The Tale of 2 State Supreme Courts
[…] Following the Court of Appeals decisions, Emily Happel and her son Tanner Smith petitioned the High Court in North Carolina to hear their case.
On May 23, 2024 The High Court agreed to hear the case.
What is remarkable about the petition to The NC State Supreme Court is several members of the North Carolina House of Representatives filed an amicus brief in support of the plaintiffs, urging the Court to hear the case.
The High Court will focus on this North Carolina statue N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-21.5(a1), specifically prohibits the conduct of the clinic workers in this case. It states:
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a health care provider shall obtain written consent from a parent or legal guardian prior to administering any vaccine that has been granted emergency use authorization and is not yet fully approved by the United States Food and Drug Administration to an individual under 18 years of age.”
The plaintiff’s attorney, David Steven Walker stated the following:
The trial court and the Court of Appeals interpreted The PREP Act so broadly as to shield nearly every act, no matter how egregious, from any legal consequence.
Oral Argument date has not been set.